Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FLOW vs XVape Avant

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

VS
XVape Avant

XVape Avant

XVape from $47.99

Editorial Summary

PAX FLOW and XVape Avant are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Avant is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $290 below PAX FLOW. XVape Avant has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

18%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Avant edge

PAX FLOW

$350

XVape Avant

$60

XVape Avant is typically around $290 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Avant edge

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

XVape Avant has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XVape Avant

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FLOW

$350

XVape Avant

$60

Heating Type

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XVape Avant

Convection

Heat Up Time

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

XVape Avant

356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)

Battery Capacity

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

XVape Avant

1500mAh

Power Adjustment

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

XVape Avant

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

XVape Avant

Ceramic

Brand

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs

XVape Avant

XVape

Release Date

PAX FLOW

2025

XVape Avant

2019

Warranty

PAX FLOW

2 years (4 with registration)

XVape Avant

1 year

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Avant if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $350).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$47.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 4 shared
SpecificationPAX FLOWXVape Avant
Price (USD) $350$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction + convection)Convection
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2000mAh (internal)1500mAh
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Four petal modes + Bong ModeModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand PAX LabsXVape
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252019
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years (4 with registration)1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FLOW and the XVape Avant?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Avant sits at $60 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $290 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FLOW or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $290 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FLOW or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 23 seconds quicker on the XVape Avant, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FLOW and the XVape Avant?

PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection) heating, while the XVape Avant uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FLOW or the XVape Avant?

PAX FLOW controls heat with four petal modes + bong mode, while the XVape Avant uses modular - 5 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

How similar are the PAX FLOW and the XVape Avant?

Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 18, an overlap of about 18%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.