Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FLOW vs Verb DHV

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

VS
Verb DHV

Verb DHV

RYOT from $85

Editorial Summary

PAX FLOW and Verb DHV are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Verb DHV is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $250 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Verb DHV edge

PAX FLOW

$350

Verb DHV

$100

Verb DHV is typically around $250 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Verb DHV

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FLOW

$350

Verb DHV

$100

Heating Type

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Verb DHV

Convection

Temperature Range

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Verb DHV

165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Verb DHV

~0.2g

Battery Capacity

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Verb DHV

1200mAh

Battery Life

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Verb DHV

Up to 8 Sessions

Charging

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Verb DHV

Micro-USB

Charge Time

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Verb DHV

~90 minutes

Dimensions

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Verb DHV

6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches

Power Adjustment

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Verb DHV

Digital

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose Verb DHV if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $350).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Current price

$85

at RYOT

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX FLOWVerb DHV
Price (USD) $350$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction + convection)Convection
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.35g~0.2g
Battery Type Internal
Battery Capacity 2000mAh (internal)1200mAh
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)Up to 8 Sessions
Charging USB-CMicro-USB
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)~90 minutes
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Four petal modes + Bong ModeDigital
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand PAX LabsRYOT
Adjustable Airflow NoYes
Display Type OLED
Release Date 20252023
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years (4 with registration)2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FLOW and the Verb DHV?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Verb DHV sits at $100 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $250 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FLOW or the Verb DHV?

Verb DHV is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $250 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FLOW and the Verb DHV?

PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection) heating, while the Verb DHV uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX FLOW or the Verb DHV hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus ~0.2g on the Verb DHV. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FLOW or the Verb DHV?

PAX FLOW controls heat with four petal modes + bong mode, while the Verb DHV uses digital. Verb DHV gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the PAX FLOW or the Verb DHV?

PAX FLOW fully charges in ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C), ahead of ~90 minutes on the Verb DHV.

What battery life can I expect from the PAX FLOW and the Verb DHV?

PAX FLOW's spec sheet lists ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions); the Verb DHV lists Up to 8 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.