Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FLOW vs Stache E-Nail

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

VS
Stache E-Nail

Stache E-Nail

Stache $190

Editorial Summary

PAX FLOW and Stache E-Nail are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Stache E-Nail is usually the lower-cost pick at $190, around $160 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Stache E-Nail edge

PAX FLOW

$350

Stache E-Nail

$190

Stache E-Nail is typically around $160 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Stache E-Nail

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FLOW

$350

Stache E-Nail

$190

Device Type

PAX FLOW

Portable

Stache E-Nail

Desktop

Heating Type

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Stache E-Nail

Conduction

Temperature Range

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Stache E-Nail

700-1000℉

Chamber Capacity

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Stache E-Nail

N/A

Battery Type

PAX FLOW

Internal

Stache E-Nail

N/A

Charging

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Stache E-Nail

N/A

Power Adjustment

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Stache E-Nail

Button control

Chamber Material

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

Stache E-Nail

Quartz

Brand

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs

Stache E-Nail

Stache

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose Stache E-Nail if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($190 vs $350).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.
View Stache E-Nail Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 0 shared
SpecificationPAX FLOWStache E-Nail
Price (USD) $350$190
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction + convection)Conduction
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)700-1000℉
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.35gN/A
Battery Type InternalN/A
Battery Capacity 2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Four petal modes + Bong ModeButton control
Chamber Material Stainless SteelQuartz
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand PAX LabsStache
Adjustable Airflow No
Release Date 2025
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FLOW and the Stache E-Nail?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Stache E-Nail sits at $190 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $160 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FLOW or the Stache E-Nail?

Stache E-Nail is the cheaper option at $190 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $160 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FLOW and the Stache E-Nail?

PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection) heating, while the Stache E-Nail uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the PAX FLOW or the Stache E-Nail better for home versus on-the-go use?

PAX FLOW is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache E-Nail is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FLOW or the Stache E-Nail?

PAX FLOW controls heat with four petal modes + bong mode, while the Stache E-Nail uses button control. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

How much flower do the PAX FLOW and Stache E-Nail hold?

PAX FLOW lists a chamber capacity of 0.25g - 0.35g; the Stache E-Nail lists N/A.

Which is more discreet, the PAX FLOW or the Stache E-Nail?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Stache E-Nail is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.