Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Mighty+ vs XVape Avant

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

VS
XVape Avant

XVape Avant

XVape from $47.99

Editorial Summary

Mighty+ and XVape Avant are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Avant is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $339 below Mighty+. XVape Avant has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

18

Different Specs

16

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Avant edge

Mighty+

$399

XVape Avant

$60

XVape Avant is typically around $339 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Avant edge

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

XVape Avant has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XVape Avant

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Mighty+

$399

XVape Avant

$60

Heating Type

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XVape Avant

Convection

Heat Up Time

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

XVape Avant

356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)

Battery Type

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

XVape Avant

Internal

Power Adjustment

Mighty+

Digital

XVape Avant

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

XVape Avant

Ceramic

Brand

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

XVape Avant

XVape

Country of Manufacture

Mighty+

Germany

XVape Avant

China

Release Date

Mighty+

2021

XVape Avant

2019

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Avant if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Lowest price

$47.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

16 differ 2 shared
SpecificationMighty+XVape Avant
Price (USD) $399$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g
Battery Type Internal Dual 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 1500mAh
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Power Adjustment DigitalModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic-CoatedCeramic
Brand Storz & BickelXVape
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212019
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Mighty+ and the XVape Avant?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Avant sits at $60 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $339 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Mighty+ or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $339 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Mighty+ or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XVape Avant, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Mighty+ and the XVape Avant?

Mighty+ uses hybrid convection heating, while the XVape Avant uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Mighty+ or the XVape Avant?

Mighty+ controls heat with digital, while the XVape Avant uses modular - 5 stages. Mighty+ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Mighty+ or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Mighty+ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

How similar are the Mighty+ and the XVape Avant?

Across the 18 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 16, an overlap of about 11%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.