Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Medivape Ultra vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Medivape Ultra

Medivape Ultra

Medivape $90

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

Medivape Ultra and XVape Vital are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($90 vs $79). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Medivape Ultra

$90

XVape Vital

$79

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

Medivape Ultra

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

8 differences

Price (USD)

Medivape Ultra

$90

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

Medivape Ultra

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Temperature Range

Medivape Ultra

180°C - 220°C

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Battery Type

Medivape Ultra

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

Medivape Ultra

1500mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

Medivape Ultra

USB-C

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Medivape Ultra

Modular - 5 Stages

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Brand

Medivape Ultra

Medivape

XVape Vital

XVape

Choose Medivape Ultra if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Medivape Ultra's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Medivape Ultra Profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer XVape Vital's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 3 shared
SpecificationMedivape UltraXVape Vital
Price (USD) $90$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity Up to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 1500mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 StagesDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Brand MedivapeXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Session Style Session
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Medivape Ultra and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Medivape Ultra runs convection while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the Medivape Ultra and the XVape Vital?

Medivape Ultra uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is cheaper, the Medivape Ultra or the XVape Vital?

Listed prices are close: $90 for the Medivape Ultra versus $79 for the XVape Vital. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Medivape Ultra or the XVape Vital?

Medivape Ultra controls heat with modular - 5 stages, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Medivape Ultra or the XVape Vital?

Medivape Ultra is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Medivape Ultra or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the Medivape Ultra at 180°C - 220°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the Medivape Ultra or the XVape Vital?

Medivape Ultra charges over USB-C; the XVape Vital uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.