Price (USD)
Close callLookah Ice Cream
$60
XMAX Tunke
$50
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Lookah Ice Cream
Lookah $60
XMAX Tunke
XMAX $50
Lookah Ice Cream and XMAX Tunke are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($60 vs $50). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Lookah Ice Cream
$60
XMAX Tunke
$50
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Lookah Ice Cream
Conduction
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Lookah Ice Cream
$60
XMAX Tunke
$50
Temperature Range
Lookah Ice Cream
200-230°C (392-446°F)
XMAX Tunke
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Battery Type
Lookah Ice Cream
Internal (not user replaceable)
XMAX Tunke
Internal
Battery Capacity
Lookah Ice Cream
950mAh
XMAX Tunke
650mAh
Charging
Lookah Ice Cream
Micro USB (5V, 800mA)
XMAX Tunke
USB-C
Power Adjustment
Lookah Ice Cream
4 presets (392°F, 410°F, 428°F, 446°F)
XMAX Tunke
Modular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material
Lookah Ice Cream
Nano ceramic
XMAX Tunke
Quartz
Concentrate Support
Lookah Ice Cream
No
XMAX Tunke
Yes
Brand
Lookah Ice Cream
Lookah
XMAX Tunke
XMAX
Manufacturer
Lookah Ice Cream
Lookah
XMAX Tunke
TopGreen Technology Co
Typical price
$60
Sold by Slick Vapes
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Lookah Ice Cream | XMAX Tunke |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $60 | $50 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | A few seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 200-230°C (392-446°F) | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 16.5 x 10mm | — |
| Battery Type | Internal (not user replaceable) | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 950mAh | 650mAh |
| Charging | Micro USB (5V, 800mA) | USB-C |
| Charge Time | 2 to 2.5 hours | — |
| Dimensions | 115 x 35 x 38.2mm | — |
| Weight | 75 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | 4 presets (392°F, 410°F, 428°F, 446°F) | Modular - 5 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Nano ceramic | Quartz |
| Concentrate Support | No | Yes |
| Brand | Lookah | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Partial (removable silicone oven stopper) | — |
| Body Material | Zinc alloy | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED indicator light | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | Lookah | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2020 | 2023 |
| Session Length | 240 seconds | — |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Session Time | — | 15 seconds |
| Warranty | 3 months | 6 months |
There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 25 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.
Listed prices are close: $60 for the Lookah Ice Cream versus $50 for the XMAX Tunke. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.
Only the XMAX Tunke supports concentrates out of the box. The Lookah Ice Cream is dry-herb-only by design.
Lookah Ice Cream is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX Tunke is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
XMAX Tunke covers 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F), a wider band than the Lookah Ice Cream at 200-230°C (392-446°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
XMAX Tunke charges over USB-C; the Lookah Ice Cream uses a Micro USB (5V, 800mA) port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.
Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 25, an overlap of about 7%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.