Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 vs Stache Terp Tap

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9

Hydrology9

Cloudious9 $199

VS
Stache Terp Tap

Stache Terp Tap

Stache $180

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 and Stache Terp Tap are both conduction / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($199 vs $180). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Hydrology9

$199

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9

Conduction

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9

$199

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Device Type

Hydrology9

Portable

Stache Terp Tap

Desktop

Heating Type

Hydrology9

Conduction

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Battery Type

Hydrology9

Internal

Stache Terp Tap

Internal rechargeable

Battery Capacity

Hydrology9

2000mAh

Stache Terp Tap

3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)

Charging

Hydrology9

Micro USB

Stache Terp Tap

USB-C

Dimensions

Hydrology9

~4.5 x ~17.5cm

Stache Terp Tap

146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)

Power Adjustment

Hydrology9

Modular - 5 stage

Stache Terp Tap

6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V

Brand

Hydrology9

Cloudious9

Stache Terp Tap

Stache

Release Date

Hydrology9

2017

Stache Terp Tap

2025

Choose Hydrology9 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$199

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose Stache Terp Tap if...

  • You prefer a conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Stache Terp Tap's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$180

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 0 shared
SpecificationHydrology9Stache Terp Tap
Price (USD) $199$180
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type ConductionConduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
Heat Up Time ~1 minute
Temperature Range 250°F-430°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.5 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal rechargeable
Battery Capacity 2000mAh3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions ~4.5 x ~17.5cm146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)
Weight ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 stage6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
Chamber Material Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes, through 510 thread cartridges
Brand Cloudious9Stache
Cartridge Ports Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil)
Display Type Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout
Dry Herb Support Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher
Manufacturer Stache Products
Release Date 20172025
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 2 years1 month
Water Filtration Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 and the Stache Terp Tap?

The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Hydrology9 is a portable, Stache Terp Tap is a desktop. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.

What's the difference in heating between the Hydrology9 and the Stache Terp Tap?

Hydrology9 uses conduction heating, while the Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Hydrology9 or the Stache Terp Tap better for home versus on-the-go use?

Hydrology9 is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 or the Stache Terp Tap?

Listed prices are close: $199 for the Hydrology9 versus $180 for the Stache Terp Tap. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Hydrology9 or the Stache Terp Tap?

Hydrology9 controls heat with modular - 5 stage, while the Stache Terp Tap uses 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which uses USB-C, the Hydrology9 or the Stache Terp Tap?

Stache Terp Tap charges over USB-C; the Hydrology9 uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.