Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Pro vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Pro

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science $90

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

G Pen Pro and XVape Vital are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($90 vs $79). XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

23%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Pro

$90

XVape Vital

$79

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Pro

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro

$90

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

G Pen Pro

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Pro

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Pro

~0.25 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

G Pen Pro

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Pro

2200mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Power Adjustment

G Pen Pro

Modular - 3 Stages

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Brand

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science

XVape Vital

XVape

Release Date

G Pen Pro

2017

XVape Vital

2019

Choose G Pen Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
View G Pen Pro Profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber and conduction sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 5 shared
SpecificationG Pen ProXVape Vital
Price (USD) $90$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time <3 hours
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Brand Grenco ScienceXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20172019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Pro and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Pro runs convection while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Pro or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the G Pen Pro takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Pro and the XVape Vital?

G Pen Pro uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Pro or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus ~0.25 grams on the G Pen Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Pro or the XVape Vital?

Listed prices are close: $90 for the G Pen Pro versus $79 for the XVape Vital. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Pro or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Pro controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Pro or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the G Pen Pro at 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.