Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Pro vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Pro

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science $90

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

G Pen Pro and PAX FLOW are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $260 below PAX FLOW. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

20

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro edge

G Pen Pro

$90

PAX FLOW

$350

G Pen Pro is typically around $260 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Pro

Convection

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro

$90

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

G Pen Pro

Convection

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heat Up Time

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Pro

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Pro

~0.25 grams

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Capacity

G Pen Pro

2200mAh

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Charging

G Pen Pro

Micro-USB

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Pro

<3 hours

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Power Adjustment

G Pen Pro

Modular - 3 Stages

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Chamber Material

G Pen Pro

Ceramic

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

Choose G Pen Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $350).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and convection sessions.
View G Pen Pro Profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen ProPAX FLOW
Price (USD) $90$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 grams0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time <3 hours~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material CeramicStainless Steel
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Release Date 20172025
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Pro and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Pro sits at $90 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $260 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Pro or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Pro is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $260 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Pro or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Pro reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 8 seconds quicker on the G Pen Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Pro and the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Pro uses convection heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Pro or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus ~0.25 grams on the G Pen Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Pro or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Pro controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the PAX FLOW uses four petal modes + bong mode. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Pro or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW fully charges in ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C), ahead of <3 hours on the G Pen Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.