Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Pro vs Mighty+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Pro

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science $90

VS
Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Pro and Mighty+ are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $309 below Mighty+. G Pen Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

18

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

6%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro edge

G Pen Pro

$90

Mighty+

$399

G Pen Pro is typically around $309 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Pro edge

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

G Pen Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Pro

Convection

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro

$90

Mighty+

$399

Heating Type

G Pen Pro

Convection

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heat Up Time

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Pro

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Pro

~0.25 grams

Mighty+

~0.25g

Battery Type

G Pen Pro

Internal

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

Charging

G Pen Pro

Micro-USB

Mighty+

USB-C

Power Adjustment

G Pen Pro

Modular - 3 Stages

Mighty+

Digital

Chamber Material

G Pen Pro

Ceramic

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

Brand

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

Choose G Pen Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.
View G Pen Pro Profile

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 1 shared
SpecificationG Pen ProMighty+
Price (USD) $90$399
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~60 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 grams~0.25g
Battery Type InternalInternal Dual 18650
Battery Capacity 2200mAh
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time <3 hours
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesDigital
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic-Coated
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture Germany
Release Date 20172021
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Pro and the Mighty+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Pro sits at $90 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $309 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Pro or the Mighty+?

G Pen Pro is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $309 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Pro or the Mighty+?

G Pen Pro reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the G Pen Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Pro and the Mighty+?

G Pen Pro uses convection heating, while the Mighty+ uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Pro or the Mighty+?

G Pen Pro controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the Mighty+ uses digital. Mighty+ gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the G Pen Pro and Mighty+ hold?

G Pen Pro lists a chamber capacity of ~0.25 grams; the Mighty+ lists ~0.25g.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Pro or the Mighty+?

Mighty+ covers 40°C - 210°C, a wider band than the G Pen Pro at 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.