Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $21 below G Pen Roam. G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

G Pen Roam

$100

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $21 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

XVape Vital

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

XVape Vital

$79

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

XVape Vital

XVape

Display Type

G Pen Roam

LED

XVape Vital

OLED

Release Date

G Pen Roam

2020

XVape Vital

2019

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $100).
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer XVape Vital's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 4 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXVape Vital
Price (USD) $100$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity Up to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 1300mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life 15-20 sessions
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time ~2 hours
Weight ~317g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXVape
Adjustable Airflow No
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LEDOLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202019
Session Style Session
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XVape Vital?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 23 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $100 for the G Pen Roam, about $21 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XVape Vital takes ~15 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the XVape Vital at 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the G Pen Roam and the XVape Vital?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 15%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.