Price (USD)
XMAX Tunke edgeG Pen Roam
$100
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $50 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
G Pen Roam
Grenco Science from $49.95
XMAX Tunke
XMAX $50
G Pen Roam and XMAX Tunke are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $50 below G Pen Roam. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
24
Different Specs
19
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
21%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
G Pen Roam
$100
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $50 lower.
G Pen Roam
Conduction
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
G Pen Roam
$100
XMAX Tunke
$50
Temperature Range
G Pen Roam
204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)
XMAX Tunke
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Battery Capacity
G Pen Roam
1300mAh
XMAX Tunke
650mAh
Charging
G Pen Roam
Micro-USB
XMAX Tunke
USB-C
Power Adjustment
G Pen Roam
Digital Control
XMAX Tunke
Modular - 5 Stages
Brand
G Pen Roam
Grenco Science
XMAX Tunke
XMAX
Release Date
G Pen Roam
2020
XMAX Tunke
2023
Warranty
G Pen Roam
1 year
XMAX Tunke
6 months
Lowest price
$49.95
at G Pen
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | G Pen Roam | XMAX Tunke |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $100 | $50 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~5 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F) | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 1300mAh | 650mAh |
| Battery Life | 15-20 sessions | — |
| Charging | Micro-USB | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~2 hours | — |
| Weight | ~317g | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control | Modular - 5 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Quartz | Quartz |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | Yes |
| Brand | Grenco Science | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2020 | 2023 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Session Time | — | 15 seconds |
| Warranty | 1 year | 6 months |
There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 19 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.
XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $100 for the G Pen Roam, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the XMAX Tunke uses modular - 5 stages. G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.
G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the XMAX Tunke at 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
XMAX Tunke charges over USB-C; the G Pen Roam uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.
Across the 24 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 19, an overlap of about 21%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.