Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs Venty

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
Venty

Venty

Storz & Bickel from $403.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and Venty are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Roam is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $349 below Venty. G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

$100

Venty

$449

G Pen Roam is typically around $349 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

Venty

~20 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Venty edge

G Pen Roam

~317g

Venty

252g

Venty is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

Venty

$449

Heating Type

G Pen Roam

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

Venty

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

Venty

40°C - 210°C

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

Venty

Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

Venty

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Roam

~2 hours

Venty

80% charge in 40 minutes

Weight

G Pen Roam

~317g

Venty

252g

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

Venty

Digital

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

Venty

Ceramic-Coated

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $449).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose Venty if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$403.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamVenty
Price (USD) $100$449
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion
Battery Capacity 1300mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours80% charge in 40 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Width 5.5cm
Height 15.7cm
Depth 3.7cm
Weight ~317g252g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic-Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow NoYes
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 20202023
Warranty 1 year2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the Venty?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Roam sits at $100 while the Venty is $449, a gap of about $349 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the Venty?

G Pen Roam is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $449 for the Venty, about $349 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the Venty?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the Venty takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Roam and the Venty?

G Pen Roam uses conduction heating, while the Venty uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Roam or the Venty?

Venty is the lighter unit at 252g, around 65g less than the G Pen Roam at ~317g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Roam or the Venty?

Venty fully charges in 80% charge in 40 minutes, ahead of ~2 hours on the G Pen Roam.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the Venty?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the Venty at 40°C - 210°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.