Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs Vapman Pure

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
Vapman Pure

Vapman Pure

Vapman from €160 EUR

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and Vapman Pure are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Roam is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $70 below Vapman Pure. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

$100

Vapman Pure

$170

G Pen Roam is typically around $70 lower.

Weight

Vapman Pure edge

G Pen Roam

~317g

Vapman Pure

~18g

Vapman Pure is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

Vapman Pure

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

Vapman Pure

$170

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

Vapman Pure

N/A

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

Vapman Pure

None

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

Vapman Pure

N/A

Battery Life

G Pen Roam

15-20 sessions

Vapman Pure

N/A

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

Vapman Pure

N/A

Charge Time

G Pen Roam

~2 hours

Vapman Pure

N/A

Weight

G Pen Roam

~317g

Vapman Pure

~18g

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

Vapman Pure

Copper (24k Gold-Plated)

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

Vapman Pure

Vapman

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $170).
  • Your usage leans toward electronic and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose Vapman Pure if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and microdosing sessions.
  • You prefer Vapman Pure's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

€160EUR

at Vapman

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamVapman Pure
Price (USD) $100$170
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)N/A
Chamber Capacity 0.1g
Battery Type InternalNone
Battery Capacity 1300mAhN/A
Battery Life 15-20 sessionsN/A
Charging Micro-USBN/A
Charge Time ~2 hoursN/A
Dimensions 62x41x41mm
Weight ~317g~18g
Power Adjustment Digital Control
Chamber Material QuartzCopper (24k Gold-Plated)
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceVapman
Adjustable Airflow NoYes
Country of Manufacture Italy
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 2020
Warranty 1 year2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the Vapman Pure?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the Vapman Pure is roughly 299g lighter than the G Pen Roam, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the Vapman Pure?

G Pen Roam is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $170 for the Vapman Pure, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Roam or the Vapman Pure?

Vapman Pure is the lighter unit at ~18g, around 299g less than the G Pen Roam at ~317g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

What battery life can I expect from the G Pen Roam and the Vapman Pure?

G Pen Roam's spec sheet lists 15-20 sessions; the Vapman Pure lists N/A. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the G Pen Roam or the Vapman Pure better for microdosing?

Vapman Pure is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

How similar are the G Pen Roam and the Vapman Pure?

Across the 23 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 9%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.