Price (USD)
G Pen Roam edgeG Pen Roam
$100
RiO
$150
G Pen Roam is typically around $50 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
G Pen Roam
Grenco Science from $49.95
RiO
Stache $150
G Pen Roam and RiO are both portable / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Roam is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $50 below RiO. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
21
Different Specs
17
Shared Specs
4
Overall Overlap
19%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
G Pen Roam
$100
RiO
$150
G Pen Roam is typically around $50 lower.
G Pen Roam
~317g
RiO
~522g
G Pen Roam is the lighter listed unit.
G Pen Roam
Conduction
RiO
Conduction
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
G Pen Roam
$100
RiO
$150
Temperature Range
G Pen Roam
204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)
RiO
N/A
Battery Type
G Pen Roam
Internal
RiO
N/A
Charging
G Pen Roam
Micro-USB
RiO
N/A
Weight
G Pen Roam
~317g
RiO
~522g
Power Adjustment
G Pen Roam
Digital Control
RiO
Manual
Chamber Material
G Pen Roam
Quartz
RiO
Glass
Brand
G Pen Roam
Grenco Science
RiO
Stache
Lowest price
$49.95
at G Pen
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | G Pen Roam | RiO |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $100 | $150 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~5 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F) | N/A |
| Chamber Capacity | — | N/A |
| Battery Type | Internal | N/A |
| Battery Capacity | 1300mAh | — |
| Battery Life | 15-20 sessions | — |
| Charging | Micro-USB | N/A |
| Charge Time | ~2 hours | — |
| Weight | ~317g | ~522g |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control | Manual |
| Chamber Material | Quartz | Glass |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | Yes |
| Brand | Grenco Science | Stache |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | — |
| Display Type | LED | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Release Date | 2020 | — |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is portability: the G Pen Roam is roughly 205g lighter than the RiO, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.
G Pen Roam is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $150 for the RiO, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
G Pen Roam is the lighter unit at ~317g, around 205g less than the RiO at ~522g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the RiO uses manual. G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.
RiO is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
Across the 21 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 17, an overlap of about 19%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.