Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs Mighty+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and Mighty+ are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Roam is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $299 below Mighty+. G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

$100

Mighty+

$399

G Pen Roam is typically around $299 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

Mighty+

$399

Heating Type

G Pen Roam

Conduction

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

Mighty+

USB-C

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

Mighty+

Digital

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

Release Date

G Pen Roam

2020

Mighty+

2021

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamMighty+
Price (USD) $100$399
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~60 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g
Battery Type InternalInternal Dual 18650
Battery Capacity 1300mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours
Weight ~317g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic-Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 20202021
Warranty 1 year2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the Mighty+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Roam sits at $100 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $299 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the Mighty+?

G Pen Roam is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $299 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the Mighty+?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 55 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Roam and the Mighty+?

G Pen Roam uses conduction heating, while the Mighty+ uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the Mighty+?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the Mighty+ at 40°C - 210°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Roam or the Mighty+?

Mighty+ charges over USB-C; the G Pen Roam uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

How similar are the G Pen Roam and the Mighty+?

Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 9%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.