Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs Medivape Ultra

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
Medivape Ultra

Medivape Ultra

Medivape $90

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and Medivape Ultra are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($100 vs $90). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

20

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Roam

$100

Medivape Ultra

$90

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

Medivape Ultra

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

8 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

Medivape Ultra

$90

Heating Type

G Pen Roam

Conduction

Medivape Ultra

Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

Medivape Ultra

180°C - 220°C

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

Medivape Ultra

1500mAh

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

Medivape Ultra

USB-C

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

Medivape Ultra

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

Medivape Ultra

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

Medivape Ultra

Medivape

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose Medivape Ultra if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and budget sessions.
  • You prefer Medivape Ultra's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Medivape Ultra Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamMedivape Ultra
Price (USD) $100$90
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)180°C - 220°C
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 1300mAh1500mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours
Weight ~317g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceMedivape
Adjustable Airflow No
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 2020
Warranty 1 year1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the Medivape Ultra?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Roam runs conduction while Medivape Ultra runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Roam and the Medivape Ultra?

G Pen Roam uses conduction heating, while the Medivape Ultra uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the Medivape Ultra?

Listed prices are close: $100 for the G Pen Roam versus $90 for the Medivape Ultra. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Roam or the Medivape Ultra?

G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the Medivape Ultra uses modular - 5 stages. G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Roam or the Medivape Ultra?

Medivape Ultra is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Roam is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the Medivape Ultra?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the Medivape Ultra at 180°C - 220°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Roam or the Medivape Ultra?

Medivape Ultra charges over USB-C; the G Pen Roam uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.