Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs XMAX Tunke

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
XMAX Tunke

XMAX Tunke

XMAX $50

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and XMAX Tunke are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $100 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

18%

Shared Traits

Portable Conduction Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Tunke edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

XMAX Tunke

$50

XMAX Tunke is typically around $100 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

XMAX Tunke

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

XMAX Tunke

$50

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

XMAX Tunke

260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

XMAX Tunke

Internal

Battery Capacity

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

XMAX Tunke

650mAh

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

XMAX Tunke

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

XMAX Tunke

Quartz

Brand

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science

XMAX Tunke

XMAX

Release Date

G Pen Hyer

2022

XMAX Tunke

2023

Session Style

G Pen Hyer

Session

XMAX Tunke

Both

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • Your usage leans toward premium sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Hyer's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Hyer balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Tunke if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $150).
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Tunke's overall feature mix and form factor.
View XMAX Tunke Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 4 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerXMAX Tunke
Price (USD) $150$50
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g
Battery Type External Battery PackInternal
Battery Capacity 6000mAh650mAh
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)Quartz
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20222023
Session Style SessionBoth
Session Time 15 seconds
Warranty 6 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the XMAX Tunke?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Tunke sits at $50 while the G Pen Hyer is $150, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Tunke?

XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Tunke?

G Pen Hyer controls heat with digital control - 5 stage modular, while the XMAX Tunke uses modular - 5 stages. G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Tunke?

G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the XMAX Tunke at 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Can I use concentrates with the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Tunke?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

How similar are the G Pen Hyer and the XMAX Tunke?

Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 18, an overlap of about 18%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.