Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs Venty

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
Venty

Venty

Storz & Bickel from $403.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and Venty are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Hyer is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $299 below Venty. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Premium

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

Venty

$449

G Pen Hyer is typically around $299 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

Venty

$449

Heating Type

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Venty

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

Venty

~0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Venty

Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion

Charge Time

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

Venty

80% charge in 40 minutes

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Venty

Digital

Chamber Material

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

Venty

Ceramic-Coated

Brand

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science

Venty

Storz & Bickel

Release Date

G Pen Hyer

2022

Venty

2023

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $449).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Venty if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Venty's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$403.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerVenty
Price (USD) $150$449
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g~0.3g
Battery Type External Battery PackInternal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion
Battery Capacity 6000mAh
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours80% charge in 40 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Width 5.5cm
Height 15.7cm
Depth 3.7cm
Weight 252g
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularDigital
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)Ceramic-Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Release Date 20222023
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the Venty?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Hyer sits at $150 while the Venty is $449, a gap of about $299 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the Venty?

G Pen Hyer is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $449 for the Venty, about $299 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Hyer and the Venty?

G Pen Hyer uses conduction heating, while the Venty uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Hyer or the Venty hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus ~0.3g on the Venty. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Hyer or the Venty?

Venty fully charges in 80% charge in 40 minutes, ahead of 2.5 - 3 hours on the G Pen Hyer.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Hyer or the Venty?

G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the Venty at 40°C - 210°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the G Pen Hyer and the Venty?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 25, an overlap of about 7%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.