Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs Tinymight 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
Tinymight 2

Tinymight 2

Tinymight from €349 EUR

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and Tinymight 2 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Hyer is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $199 below Tinymight 2. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Premium

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

Tinymight 2

$349

G Pen Hyer is typically around $199 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Tinymight 2

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

8 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

Tinymight 2

$349

Heating Type

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Tinymight 2

Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Tinymight 2

140°C - 250°C

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Tinymight 2

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

Tinymight 2

3000mAh

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Tinymight 2

Single Dial

Brand

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science

Tinymight 2

Tinymight

Session Style

G Pen Hyer

Session

Tinymight 2

Both

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $349).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tinymight 2 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer Tinymight 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

€349EUR

at Tinymight Vape

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerTinymight 2
Price (USD) $150$349
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~3 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate140°C - 250°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g
Battery Type External Battery Pack18650
Battery Capacity 6000mAh3000mAh
Battery Life 5-8 sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours
Dimensions 88x61x37mm
Weight 186g
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularSingle Dial
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceTinymight
Adjustable Airflow No
Body Material American Walnut wood
Country of Manufacture Finland
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer JTJS Products OY
Release Date 20222022
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 3 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the Tinymight 2?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Hyer sits at $150 while the Tinymight 2 is $349, a gap of about $199 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight 2?

G Pen Hyer is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $349 for the Tinymight 2, about $199 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Hyer and the Tinymight 2?

G Pen Hyer uses conduction heating, while the Tinymight 2 uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight 2?

Tinymight 2 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Hyer has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight 2?

G Pen Hyer controls heat with digital control - 5 stage modular, while the Tinymight 2 uses single dial. G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight 2?

G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the Tinymight 2 at 140°C - 250°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Is the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight 2 better for microdosing?

Tinymight 2 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.