Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs Tinymight

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
Tinymight

Tinymight

Tinymight $269

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and Tinymight are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Hyer is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $119 below Tinymight. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Premium

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

Tinymight

$269

G Pen Hyer is typically around $119 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Tinymight

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

Tinymight

$269

Heating Type

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Tinymight

Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Tinymight

120 - 240°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

Tinymight

0.15g - 0.2g

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Tinymight

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

Tinymight

2600mAh

Charging

G Pen Hyer

USB-C

Tinymight

Micro-USB

Charge Time

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

Tinymight

1.5 hours

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Tinymight

Modular - 10 Stages

Brand

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science

Tinymight

Tinymight

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $269).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tinymight if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer Tinymight's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Tinymight Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerTinymight
Price (USD) $150$269
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~2 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate 120 - 240°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.15g - 0.2g
Battery Type External Battery Pack18650
Battery Capacity 6000mAh2600mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions
Charging USB-CMicro-USB
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours1.5 hours
Dimensions 80x56mm
Weight 105g
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularModular - 10 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceTinymight
Body Material Natural Wood
Country of Manufacture Finland
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer JTJS Products OY
Release Date 20222019
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 3 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the Tinymight?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Hyer sits at $150 while the Tinymight is $269, a gap of about $119 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight?

G Pen Hyer is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $269 for the Tinymight, about $119 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Hyer and the Tinymight?

G Pen Hyer uses conduction heating, while the Tinymight uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.15g - 0.2g on the Tinymight. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight?

Tinymight uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Hyer has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight?

G Pen Hyer controls heat with digital control - 5 stage modular, while the Tinymight uses modular - 10 stages. G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Hyer or the Tinymight?

Tinymight fully charges in 1.5 hours, ahead of 2.5 - 3 hours on the G Pen Hyer.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.