Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs Mighty+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and Mighty+ are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Hyer is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $249 below Mighty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Premium

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

Mighty+

$399

G Pen Hyer is typically around $249 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

Mighty+

$399

Heating Type

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

Mighty+

~0.25g

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Mighty+

Digital

Chamber Material

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

Brand

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

Release Date

G Pen Hyer

2022

Mighty+

2021

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $399).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerMighty+
Price (USD) $150$399
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g~0.25g
Battery Type External Battery PackInternal Dual 18650
Battery Capacity 6000mAh
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularDigital
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)Ceramic-Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Release Date 20222021
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the Mighty+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Hyer sits at $150 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $249 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the Mighty+?

G Pen Hyer is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $249 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Hyer and the Mighty+?

G Pen Hyer uses conduction heating, while the Mighty+ uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Hyer or the Mighty+ hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus ~0.25g on the Mighty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Hyer or the Mighty+?

G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the Mighty+ at 40°C - 210°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the G Pen Hyer and the Mighty+?

Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 9%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.