Price (USD)
Mambo Herb Stick edgeG Pen Hyer
$150
Mambo Herb Stick
$50
Mambo Herb Stick is typically around $100 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
G Pen Hyer
Grenco Science from $249.99
Mambo Herb Stick
XVape $50
G Pen Hyer and Mambo Herb Stick are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Mambo Herb Stick is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $100 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
24
Different Specs
22
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
G Pen Hyer
$150
Mambo Herb Stick
$50
Mambo Herb Stick is typically around $100 lower.
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
Mambo Herb Stick
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
G Pen Hyer
$150
Mambo Herb Stick
$50
Heating Type
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
Mambo Herb Stick
Convection
Temperature Range
G Pen Hyer
180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
Mambo Herb Stick
220°C - 240°C
Chamber Capacity
G Pen Hyer
~0.5g
Mambo Herb Stick
0.15g
Battery Type
G Pen Hyer
External Battery Pack
Mambo Herb Stick
Internal
Battery Capacity
G Pen Hyer
6000mAh
Mambo Herb Stick
1000mAh
Chamber Material
G Pen Hyer
Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Mambo Herb Stick
Stainless Steel
Brand
G Pen Hyer
Grenco Science
Mambo Herb Stick
XVAPE
Haptic Feedback
G Pen Hyer
No
Mambo Herb Stick
Yes
Session Style
G Pen Hyer
Session
Mambo Herb Stick
Both
Current price
$249.99
at Slick Vapes
Typical price
$50
Sold by The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | G Pen Hyer | Mambo Herb Stick |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $150 | $50 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 15 Seconds (220°C) |
| Temperature Range | 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate | 220°C - 240°C |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.5g | 0.15g |
| Battery Type | External Battery Pack | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 6000mAh | 1000mAh |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | 2.5 - 3 hours | — |
| Dimensions | — | 21mm x 29mm x 110mm |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular | — |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank) | Stainless Steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | Grenco Science | XVAPE |
| Auto Shut Off | — | Yes |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED Light User Interface | — |
| Draw Activated | — | Yes |
| Haptic Feedback | No | Yes |
| Heating Element | Stainless Steel | — |
| Release Date | 2022 | — |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | — | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Mambo Herb Stick sits at $50 while the G Pen Hyer is $150, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.
Mambo Herb Stick is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
G Pen Hyer uses conduction heating, while the Mambo Herb Stick uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.15g on the Mambo Herb Stick. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the Mambo Herb Stick at 220°C - 240°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Mambo Herb Stick is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Across the 24 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 22, an overlap of about 8%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.