Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite II vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite II

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science from $180

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite II and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $171 below G Pen Elite II. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Conduction Ceramic Chamber

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

G Pen Elite II

$250

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $171 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

G Pen Elite II

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite II

$250

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite II

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite II

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Elite II

0.3 - 0.5 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

G Pen Elite II

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Elite II

2100mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

G Pen Elite II

USB-C

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

G Pen Elite II

Digital Control

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Brand

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science

XVape Vital

XVape

Choose G Pen Elite II if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily conduction) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Elite II's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$180

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen Elite IIXVape Vital
Price (USD) $250$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)Conduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 - 0.5 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 2100mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life ~1 hour of use
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time 90 minutes
Dimensions 117x30x28mm
Weight 146g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Brand Grenco ScienceXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type High Resolution TFT (LCD)OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Mouthpiece Material Zirconia
Release Date 20222019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite II and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Vital sits at $79 while the G Pen Elite II is $250, a gap of about $171 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite II or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $250 for the G Pen Elite II, about $171 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite II or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the G Pen Elite II takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Elite II and the XVape Vital?

G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction) heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Elite II or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.3 - 0.5 grams on the G Pen Elite II. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Elite II or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Elite II charges over USB-C; the XVape Vital uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

How similar are the G Pen Elite II and the XVape Vital?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 24, an overlap of about 11%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.