Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite II vs Mighty+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite II

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science from $180

VS
Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite II and Mighty+ are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Elite II is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $149 below Mighty+. G Pen Elite II has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Hybrid Premium

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite II edge

G Pen Elite II

$250

Mighty+

$399

G Pen Elite II is typically around $149 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Elite II edge

G Pen Elite II

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

G Pen Elite II has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite II

$250

Mighty+

$399

Heating Type

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite II

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite II

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Elite II

0.3 - 0.5 grams

Mighty+

~0.25g

Battery Type

G Pen Elite II

Internal

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

Power Adjustment

G Pen Elite II

Digital Control

Mighty+

Digital

Chamber Material

G Pen Elite II

Ceramic

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

Brand

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

Adjustable Airflow

G Pen Elite II

Yes

Mighty+

No

Choose G Pen Elite II if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily conduction) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Lowest price

$180

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen Elite IIMighty+
Price (USD) $250$399
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)Hybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~60 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity 0.3 - 0.5 grams~0.25g
Battery Type InternalInternal Dual 18650
Battery Capacity 2100mAh
Battery Life ~1 hour of use
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 90 minutes
Dimensions 117x30x28mm
Weight 146g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic-Coated
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type High Resolution TFT (LCD)
Mouthpiece Material Zirconia
Release Date 20222021
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite II and the Mighty+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Elite II sits at $250 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $149 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite II or the Mighty+?

G Pen Elite II is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $149 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite II or the Mighty+?

G Pen Elite II reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the G Pen Elite II, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Elite II and the Mighty+?

G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction) heating, while the Mighty+ uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Elite II or the Mighty+ hold more flower?

G Pen Elite II has the larger chamber at 0.3 - 0.5 grams, versus ~0.25g on the Mighty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Elite II or the Mighty+?

Mighty+ covers 40°C - 210°C, a wider band than the G Pen Elite II at 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the G Pen Elite II and the Mighty+?

Across the 23 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 13%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.