Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science from $89.95

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash and PAX FOUR are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash is usually the lower-cost pick at $70, around $180 below PAX FOUR. G Pen Dash has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash edge

G Pen Dash

$70

PAX FOUR

$250

G Pen Dash is typically around $180 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Dash edge

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

G Pen Dash has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash

$70

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

G Pen Dash

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heat Up Time

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash

0.25 grams

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash

Internal

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash

950mAh

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Charging

G Pen Dash

Micro-USB

PAX FOUR

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Dash

1-2 hours

PAX FOUR

~90 minutes

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash

Modular - 3 Stage

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Choose G Pen Dash if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($70 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.

Lowest price

$89.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen DashPAX FOUR
Price (USD) $70$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25 grams~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 950mAh2800mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time 1-2 hours~90 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm
Height 3.6 inches
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StageFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material Glass & Stainless SteelStainless steel
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Display Type LED petals
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20202026
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash sits at $70 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $180 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash is the cheaper option at $70 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $180 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Dash or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 43 seconds quicker on the G Pen Dash, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash and the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash uses conduction heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Dash or the PAX FOUR hold more flower?

PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.25 grams on the G Pen Dash. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Dash or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR charges over USB-C; the G Pen Dash uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

How similar are the G Pen Dash and the PAX FOUR?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 24, an overlap of about 8%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.