Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs Tinymight

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
Tinymight

Tinymight

Tinymight $269

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and Tinymight are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $119 below Tinymight. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+ edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

Tinymight

$269

G Pen Dash+ is typically around $119 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Tinymight

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

Tinymight

$269

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Tinymight

Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

Tinymight

120 - 240°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

Tinymight

0.15g - 0.2g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash+

Internal

Tinymight

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

Tinymight

2600mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Dash+

<40 minutes

Tinymight

6-8 sessions

Charging

G Pen Dash+

USB-C

Tinymight

Micro-USB

Dimensions

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

Tinymight

80x56mm

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

Tinymight

Modular - 10 Stages

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $269).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and hybrid sessions.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tinymight if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Tinymight's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Tinymight Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 1 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+Tinymight
Price (USD) $150$269
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~2 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F) 120 - 240°C
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams0.15g - 0.2g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 1800mAh2600mAh
Battery Life <40 minutes6-8 sessions
Charging USB-CMicro-USB
Charge Time 1.5 hours
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches80x56mm
Weight 105g
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlModular - 10 Stages
Chamber Material Titanium
Brand Grenco ScienceTinymight
Body Material Natural Wood
Country of Manufacture Finland
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer JTJS Products OY
Release Date 20232019
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years3 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the Tinymight?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash+ sits at $150 while the Tinymight is $269, a gap of about $119 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the Tinymight?

G Pen Dash+ is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $269 for the Tinymight, about $119 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the Tinymight?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the Tinymight uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Dash+ or the Tinymight hold more flower?

G Pen Dash+ has the larger chamber at 0.3 grams, versus 0.15g - 0.2g on the Tinymight. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Dash+ or the Tinymight?

Tinymight uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Dash+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Dash+ or the Tinymight?

G Pen Dash+ controls heat with digital precision control, while the Tinymight uses modular - 10 stages. G Pen Dash+ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Dash+ or the Tinymight?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Tinymight is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.