Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and PAX FLOW are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $200 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

19%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Hybrid Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+ edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

PAX FLOW

$350

G Pen Dash+ is typically around $200 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

G Pen Dash+

<40 minutes

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Dimensions

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Chamber Material

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

Brand

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $350).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 4 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+PAX FLOW
Price (USD) $150$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 1800mAh2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life <40 minutes~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless Steel
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 20232025
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash+ sits at $150 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $200 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Dash+ is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $200 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which has better battery life, the G Pen Dash+ or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Dash+ is rated for <40 minutes, ahead of ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions) on the PAX FLOW. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Dash+ or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Dash+ controls heat with digital precision control, while the PAX FLOW uses four petal modes + bong mode. G Pen Dash+ gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the G Pen Dash+ and PAX FLOW hold?

G Pen Dash+ lists a chamber capacity of 0.3 grams; the PAX FLOW lists 0.25g - 0.35g.

How similar are the G Pen Dash+ and the PAX FLOW?

Across the 21 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 17, an overlap of about 19%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.