Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Flowerpot B-ZERO vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Cannabis Hardware from $275

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

Flowerpot B-ZERO and PAX FLOW are both premium / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Flowerpot B-ZERO is usually the lower-cost pick at $309, around $41 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Premium Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Flowerpot B-ZERO edge

Flowerpot B-ZERO

$309

PAX FLOW

$350

Flowerpot B-ZERO is typically around $41 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Convection

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Flowerpot B-ZERO

$309

PAX FLOW

$350

Device Type

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Desktop

PAX FLOW

Portable

Heating Type

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Convection

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Temperature Range

Flowerpot B-ZERO

550°F - 800°F

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Battery Type

Flowerpot B-ZERO

N/A

PAX FLOW

Internal

Charging

Flowerpot B-ZERO

N/A

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Power Adjustment

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Digital

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Chamber Material

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Titanium

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

Brand

Flowerpot B-ZERO

Cannabis Hardware

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs

Session Style

Flowerpot B-ZERO

On-Demand

PAX FLOW

Session

Choose Flowerpot B-ZERO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($309 vs $350).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and convection sessions.

Current price

$275

at Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 0 shared
SpecificationFlowerpot B-ZEROPAX FLOW
Price (USD) $309$350
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 550°F - 800°F180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type N/AInternal
Battery Capacity 2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless Steel
Brand Cannabis HardwarePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Ball Size 3mm or 4mm
Ball Type Ruby balls
Release Date 2025
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 1 year2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Flowerpot B-ZERO and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Flowerpot B-ZERO is a desktop, PAX FLOW is a portable. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.

Which is cheaper, the Flowerpot B-ZERO or the PAX FLOW?

Flowerpot B-ZERO is the cheaper option at $309 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $41 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Flowerpot B-ZERO and the PAX FLOW?

Flowerpot B-ZERO uses convection heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Flowerpot B-ZERO or the PAX FLOW better for home versus on-the-go use?

PAX FLOW is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Flowerpot B-ZERO is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Flowerpot B-ZERO or the PAX FLOW?

Flowerpot B-ZERO controls heat with digital, while the PAX FLOW uses four petal modes + bong mode. Flowerpot B-ZERO gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Flowerpot B-ZERO or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Flowerpot B-ZERO is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.