Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Flowermate CAP vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate $75

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

Flowermate CAP and XVape Vital are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($75 vs $79). Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

20%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Flowermate CAP

$75

XVape Vital

$79

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Flowermate CAP

~20 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Flowermate CAP

Conduction

XVape Vital

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Flowermate CAP

$75

XVape Vital

$79

Heat Up Time

Flowermate CAP

~20 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

Flowermate CAP

196℃ to 215℃

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

Flowermate CAP

0.3 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

Flowermate CAP

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

Flowermate CAP

900mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Power Adjustment

Flowermate CAP

Modular - 3 stages

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

Flowermate CAP

Stainless Steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate

XVape Vital

XVape

Warranty

Flowermate CAP

2 years

XVape Vital

1 year

Choose Flowermate CAP if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete sessions.
  • You prefer Flowermate CAP's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Flowermate CAP balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View Flowermate CAP Profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer XVape Vital's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XVape Vital balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 5 shared
SpecificationFlowermate CAPXVape Vital
Price (USD) $75$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 196℃ to 215℃100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 900mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life 8-10 sessions
Charging Micro USBMicro USB
Charge Time 1 hour
Dimensions 30 x 93 x 20mm
Weight 90 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 stagesDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand FlowermateXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Flowermate CAP and the XVape Vital?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the Flowermate CAP or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Flowermate CAP takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Flowermate CAP or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.3 grams on the Flowermate CAP. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the Flowermate CAP or the XVape Vital?

Listed prices are close: $75 for the Flowermate CAP versus $79 for the XVape Vital. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Flowermate CAP or the XVape Vital?

Flowermate CAP controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Flowermate CAP or the XVape Vital?

Flowermate CAP is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Flowermate CAP or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the Flowermate CAP at 196℃ to 215℃. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.