Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Flowermate CAP vs Verb DHV

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate $75

VS
Verb DHV

Verb DHV

RYOT from $85

Editorial Summary

Flowermate CAP and Verb DHV are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Flowermate CAP is usually the lower-cost pick at $75, around $25 below Verb DHV. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

23%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Flowermate CAP edge

Flowermate CAP

$75

Verb DHV

$100

Flowermate CAP is typically around $25 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Flowermate CAP

Conduction

Verb DHV

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Flowermate CAP

$75

Verb DHV

$100

Heating Type

Flowermate CAP

Conduction

Verb DHV

Convection

Temperature Range

Flowermate CAP

196℃ to 215℃

Verb DHV

165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

Flowermate CAP

0.3 grams

Verb DHV

~0.2g

Battery Capacity

Flowermate CAP

900mAh

Verb DHV

1200mAh

Battery Life

Flowermate CAP

8-10 sessions

Verb DHV

Up to 8 Sessions

Charge Time

Flowermate CAP

1 hour

Verb DHV

~90 minutes

Dimensions

Flowermate CAP

30 x 93 x 20mm

Verb DHV

6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches

Power Adjustment

Flowermate CAP

Modular - 3 stages

Verb DHV

Digital

Brand

Flowermate CAP

Flowermate

Verb DHV

RYOT

Choose Flowermate CAP if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($75 vs $100).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction sessions.
View Flowermate CAP Profile

Choose Verb DHV if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.
  • You prefer Verb DHV's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$85

at RYOT

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 5 shared
SpecificationFlowermate CAPVerb DHV
Price (USD) $75$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 196℃ to 215℃165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams~0.2g
Battery Type Internal
Battery Capacity 900mAh1200mAh
Battery Life 8-10 sessionsUp to 8 Sessions
Charging Micro USBMicro-USB
Charge Time 1 hour~90 minutes
Dimensions 30 x 93 x 20mm6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches
Weight 90 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 stagesDigital
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand FlowermateRYOT
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Release Date 2023
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Flowermate CAP and the Verb DHV?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Flowermate CAP runs conduction while Verb DHV runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Flowermate CAP or the Verb DHV?

Flowermate CAP is the cheaper option at $75 compared with $100 for the Verb DHV, about $25 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Flowermate CAP and the Verb DHV?

Flowermate CAP uses conduction heating, while the Verb DHV uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Flowermate CAP or the Verb DHV hold more flower?

Flowermate CAP has the larger chamber at 0.3 grams, versus ~0.2g on the Verb DHV. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Flowermate CAP or the Verb DHV?

Flowermate CAP controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the Verb DHV uses digital. Verb DHV gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Flowermate CAP or the Verb DHV?

Flowermate CAP fully charges in 1 hour, ahead of ~90 minutes on the Verb DHV.

What battery life can I expect from the Flowermate CAP and the Verb DHV?

Flowermate CAP's spec sheet lists 8-10 sessions; the Verb DHV lists Up to 8 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.