Price (USD)
XMAX Tunke edgeFENiX Neo
$150
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $100 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
FENiX Neo
FENiX $150
XMAX Tunke
XMAX $50
FENiX Neo and XMAX Tunke are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $100 below FENiX Neo. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
4
Overall Overlap
15%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
FENiX Neo
$150
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $100 lower.
FENiX Neo
Convection
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
FENiX Neo
$150
XMAX Tunke
$50
Heating Type
FENiX Neo
Convection
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Temperature Range
FENiX Neo
120°C - 221°C (248°F - 430°F)
XMAX Tunke
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Battery Capacity
FENiX Neo
3000mAh
XMAX Tunke
650mAh
Power Adjustment
FENiX Neo
Digital (1 degree steps)
XMAX Tunke
Modular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material
FENiX Neo
Titanium
XMAX Tunke
Quartz
Brand
FENiX Neo
FENiX
XMAX Tunke
XMAX
Manufacturer
FENiX Neo
Weecke (Shenzhen Jianan)
XMAX Tunke
TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date
FENiX Neo
2024
XMAX Tunke
2023
Session Style
FENiX Neo
Session
XMAX Tunke
Both
Typical price
$150
Sold by The Green Box
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | FENiX Neo | XMAX Tunke |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $150 | $50 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | Under 30 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 120°C - 221°C (248°F - 430°F) | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.25g | — |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 3000mAh | 650mAh |
| Battery Life | ~8 to 12 sessions | — |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~2 hours at 5V/2A | — |
| Pass-Through Charging | No | — |
| Dimensions | 104 x 58 x 28mm | — |
| Weight | 216 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (1 degree steps) | Modular - 5 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Titanium | Quartz |
| Concentrate Support | — | Yes |
| Brand | FENiX | XMAX |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | 0.78 inch dual OLED | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | Weecke (Shenzhen Jianan) | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2023 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Session Time | — | 15 seconds |
| Session Timer | 3 to 7 minutes (adjustable) | — |
| Warranty | 2 years | 6 months |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Tunke sits at $50 while the FENiX Neo is $150, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $150 for the FENiX Neo, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
FENiX Neo uses convection heating, while the XMAX Tunke uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
FENiX Neo controls heat with digital (1 degree steps), while the XMAX Tunke uses modular - 5 stages. FENiX Neo gives you finer per-degree control.
Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 15%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.