Price (USD)
XVape Vital edgeFENiX 2.0
$129
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $50 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
FENiX 2.0
FENiX $129
XVape Vital
XVape $79
FENiX 2.0 and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $50 below FENiX 2.0. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
20
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
20%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
FENiX 2.0
$129
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $50 lower.
FENiX 2.0
<30 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
FENiX 2.0
Convection
XVape Vital
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
FENiX 2.0
$129
XVape Vital
$79
Heating Type
FENiX 2.0
Convection
XVape Vital
Conduction
Heat Up Time
FENiX 2.0
<30 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
Temperature Range
FENiX 2.0
160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F)
XVape Vital
100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Battery Type
FENiX 2.0
Internal
XVape Vital
Internal 18650
Battery Capacity
FENiX 2.0
4400 mAh
XVape Vital
2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Power Adjustment
FENiX 2.0
Digital (precise)
XVape Vital
Digital (by degree)
Chamber Material
FENiX 2.0
Removable titanium
XVape Vital
Ceramic
Brand
FENiX 2.0
FENiX
XVape Vital
XVape
Display Type
FENiX 2.0
0.95 inch OLED
XVape Vital
OLED
Typical price
$79
Sold by Smoke Cartel
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | FENiX 2.0 | XVape Vital |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $129 | $79 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | <30 seconds | ~15 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F) | 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | — | Up to 0.5g |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 4400 mAh | 2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh) |
| Battery Life | ~75 minutes | — |
| Charging | Micro USB | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | 2.5 hours | — |
| Dimensions | 110x60x30mm | — |
| Weight | ~232 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (precise) | Digital (by degree) |
| Chamber Material | Removable titanium | Ceramic |
| Brand | FENiX | XVape |
| Auto Shut Off | — | Yes |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | 0.95 inch OLED | OLED |
| Manufacturer | South Reed Technology Co | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2016 | 2019 |
| Session Style | Session | Session |
| Session Timer | — | 5 or 10 minutes |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: FENiX 2.0 runs convection while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $129 for the FENiX 2.0, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the FENiX 2.0 takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
FENiX 2.0 uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the FENiX 2.0 at 160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 20%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.