Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs YLLVAPE Angus

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE $169

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and YLLVAPE Angus are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap VonG X is usually the lower-cost pick at $129, around $40 below YLLVAPE Angus. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

DynaVap VonG X is typically around $40 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

YLLVAPE Angus

Hybrid

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

YLLVAPE Angus

180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

YLLVAPE Angus

0.25g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

YLLVAPE Angus

2x 18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

YLLVAPE Angus

7-10 sessions

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

YLLVAPE Angus

USB-C

Dimensions

DynaVap VonG X

92mm long

YLLVAPE Angus

133x76x31mm

Power Adjustment

DynaVap VonG X

Manual

YLLVAPE Angus

Preset - 5 Stages

Brand

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap

YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE

Release Date

DynaVap VonG X

2025

YLLVAPE Angus

2021

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($129 vs $169).
  • Your usage leans toward analog and microdosing sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap VonG X's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose YLLVAPE Angus if...

  • Your usage leans toward electronic and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer YLLVAPE Angus's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the YLLVAPE Angus balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$169

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 4 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XYLLVAPE Angus
Price (USD) $129$169
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid
Heat Up Time 60-90 seconds
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.25g
Battery Type None2x 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A
Battery Life N/A7-10 sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions 92mm long133x76x31mm
Weight 260g
Power Adjustment ManualPreset - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapYLLVAPE
Adjustable Airflow YesYes
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Bulb Life Up to 2000 hours
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Halogen Bulb
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252021
Session Style On-DemandSession
Temperature Presets 180°C/356°F, 190°C/375°F, 200°C/395°F. 210°C/410°F, 220°C/428°F
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the YLLVAPE Angus?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 24 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the YLLVAPE Angus?

DynaVap VonG X is the cheaper option at $129 compared with $169 for the YLLVAPE Angus, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the YLLVAPE Angus hold more flower?

YLLVAPE Angus has the larger chamber at 0.25g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap VonG X or the YLLVAPE Angus?

YLLVAPE Angus uses 2x 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap VonG X has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the YLLVAPE Angus?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the YLLVAPE Angus uses preset - 5 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap VonG X and the YLLVAPE Angus?

DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the YLLVAPE Angus lists 7-10 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap VonG X or the YLLVAPE Angus better for microdosing?

DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.