Price (USD)
DynaVap VonG X edgeDynaVap VonG X
$129
Utillian 722
$170
DynaVap VonG X is typically around $41 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
DynaVap VonG X
DynaVap $129
Utillian 722
Utillian $170
DynaVap VonG X and Utillian 722 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap VonG X is usually the lower-cost pick at $129, around $41 below Utillian 722. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
24
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
DynaVap VonG X
$129
Utillian 722
$170
DynaVap VonG X is typically around $41 lower.
DynaVap VonG X
Hybrid
Utillian 722
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
DynaVap VonG X
$129
Utillian 722
$170
Heating Type
DynaVap VonG X
Hybrid
Utillian 722
Convection
Temperature Range
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Utillian 722
180°C - 225°C
Chamber Capacity
DynaVap VonG X
0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)
Utillian 722
<0.4 grams
Battery Type
DynaVap VonG X
None
Utillian 722
Internal
Battery Capacity
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Utillian 722
2300mAh
Battery Life
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Utillian 722
~60 minutes
Charging
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Utillian 722
Micro-USB
Charge Time
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Utillian 722
~2 hours
Dimensions
DynaVap VonG X
92mm long
Utillian 722
111x58x28mm
Typical price
$129
Sold by The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | DynaVap VonG X | Utillian 722 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $129 | $170 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | ~30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 180°C - 225°C |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) | <0.4 grams |
| Battery Type | None | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2300mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | ~60 minutes |
| Charging | N/A | Micro-USB |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~2 hours |
| Dimensions | 92mm long | 111x58x28mm |
| Weight | — | 180g |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Modular - 5 stage |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Aluminum |
| Brand | DynaVap | Utillian |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | — |
| Body Material | Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | — |
| Manufacturer | DynaVap LLC | — |
| Release Date | 2025 | — |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Session |
| Warranty | Lifetime on functional issues | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | 10mm & 14mm tapers built in | — |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while Utillian 722 runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
DynaVap VonG X is the cheaper option at $129 compared with $170 for the Utillian 722, about $41 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the Utillian 722 uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Utillian 722 has the larger chamber at <0.4 grams, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the Utillian 722 uses modular - 5 stage. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
Utillian 722 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap VonG X is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the Utillian 722 lists ~60 minutes. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.