Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and PAX FLOW are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap VonG X is usually the lower-cost pick at $129, around $221 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

PAX FLOW

$350

DynaVap VonG X is typically around $221 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

PAX FLOW

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Dimensions

DynaVap VonG X

92mm long

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($129 vs $350).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and microdosing sessions.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 3 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XPAX FLOW
Price (USD) $129$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life N/A~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 92mm long107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252025
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues2 years (4 with registration)
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap VonG X sits at $129 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $221 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap VonG X is the cheaper option at $129 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $221 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap VonG X or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap VonG X is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap VonG X and the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX FLOW lists ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap VonG X or the PAX FLOW better for microdosing?

DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.