Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs G Pen Hyer

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and G Pen Hyer are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap VonG X is usually the lower-cost pick at $129, around $21 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

G Pen Hyer

$150

DynaVap VonG X is typically around $21 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

G Pen Hyer

$150

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Hyer

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

Power Adjustment

DynaVap VonG X

Manual

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Chamber Material

DynaVap VonG X

Stainless Steel

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($129 vs $150).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Hyer's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XG Pen Hyer
Price (USD) $129$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)~0.5g
Battery Type NoneExternal Battery Pack
Battery Capacity N/A6000mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A2.5 - 3 hours
Dimensions 92mm long
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Control - 5 Stage Modular
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252022
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the G Pen Hyer?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while G Pen Hyer runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap VonG X is the cheaper option at $129 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $21 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Hyer uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Hyer hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Hyer uses digital control - 5 stage modular. G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.

Is the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Hyer better for microdosing?

DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.