Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs G Pen Elite II

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
G Pen Elite II

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science from $180

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and G Pen Elite II are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap VonG X is usually the lower-cost pick at $129, around $121 below G Pen Elite II. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

G Pen Elite II

$250

DynaVap VonG X is typically around $121 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

G Pen Elite II

$250

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Elite II

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

G Pen Elite II

0.3 - 0.5 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

G Pen Elite II

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Elite II

2100mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Elite II

~1 hour of use

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Elite II

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Elite II

90 minutes

Dimensions

DynaVap VonG X

92mm long

G Pen Elite II

117x30x28mm

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($129 vs $250).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and microdosing sessions.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Elite II if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily conduction) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward electronic and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Elite II's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$180

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XG Pen Elite II
Price (USD) $129$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (Primarily Conduction)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.3 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2100mAh
Battery Life N/A~1 hour of use
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A90 minutes
Dimensions 92mm long117x30x28mm
Weight 146g
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Control
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow YesYes
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type High Resolution TFT (LCD)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Mouthpiece Material Zirconia
Release Date 20252022
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues2 years
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the G Pen Elite II?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap VonG X sits at $129 while the G Pen Elite II is $250, a gap of about $121 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap VonG X is the cheaper option at $129 compared with $250 for the G Pen Elite II, about $121 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Elite II hold more flower?

G Pen Elite II has the larger chamber at 0.3 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Elite II uses digital control. G Pen Elite II gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap VonG X and the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the G Pen Elite II lists ~1 hour of use. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Elite II better for microdosing?

DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.