Price (USD)
Dynavap M+ edgeDynavap M+
$89
Tafee Bowle Series 2
$449
Dynavap M+ is typically around $360 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Dynavap M+
DynaVap $89
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Tafee $449
Dynavap M+ and Tafee Bowle Series 2 are both portable / microdosing vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap M+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $360 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
28
Different Specs
27
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Dynavap M+
$89
Tafee Bowle Series 2
$449
Dynavap M+ is typically around $360 lower.
Dynavap M+
Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~1 second, on demand
Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Dynavap M+
Hybrid
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Dynavap M+
$89
Tafee Bowle Series 2
$449
Heating Type
Dynavap M+
Hybrid
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
Heat Up Time
Dynavap M+
Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~1 second, on demand
Temperature Range
Dynavap M+
230°C - 250°C
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Up to 260°C (500°F)
Chamber Capacity
Dynavap M+
~0.1g
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~0.10g per ceramic pot
Battery Type
Dynavap M+
None
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Internal lithium-ion polymer
Battery Capacity
Dynavap M+
N/A
Tafee Bowle Series 2
6000mAh (Series 2)
Battery Life
Dynavap M+
N/A
Tafee Bowle Series 2
20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing
Charging
Dynavap M+
N/A
Tafee Bowle Series 2
USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
Charge Time
Dynavap M+
N/A
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger
Typical price
$89
Sold by The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Dynavap M+ | Tafee Bowle Series 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $89 | $449 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path |
| Heat Up Time | Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds | ~1 second, on demand |
| Temperature Range | 230°C - 250°C | Up to 260°C (500°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.1g | ~0.10g per ceramic pot |
| Battery Type | None | Internal lithium-ion polymer |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 6000mAh (Series 2) |
| Battery Life | N/A | 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0 |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger |
| Dimensions | — | 77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck) |
| Weight | — | 246 grams (puck) |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens |
| Concentrate Support | — | Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts |
| Brand | DynaVap | Tafee |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | No |
| Body Material | Mostly stainless steel & high heat silicone seals | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | Canada |
| Drinkware | — | 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Length | 92mm | — |
| Manufacturer | — | Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario |
| Operating Life | — | 7,000 hours |
| Release Date | 2023 | 2024 |
| Session Style | — | On-Demand |
| Warranty | Lifetime | 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Dynavap M+ sits at $89 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $360 that puts them in different buying brackets.
Dynavap M+ is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $360 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the Dynavap M+ takes Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds. That's roughly 19 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Dynavap M+ uses hybrid heating, while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Dynavap M+ controls heat with manual, while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
Dynavap M+ lists a chamber capacity of ~0.1g; the Tafee Bowle Series 2 lists ~0.10g per ceramic pot.
Dynavap M+'s spec sheet lists N/A; the Tafee Bowle Series 2 lists 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.