Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap M+ vs Plenty

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap M+

Dynavap M+

DynaVap $89

VS
Plenty

Plenty

Storz & Bickel from $199.20

Editorial Summary

Dynavap M+ and Plenty solve similar use-cases with different tradeoffs. Dynavap M+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $160 below Plenty. Dynavap M+ has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

10%

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+ edge

Dynavap M+

$89

Plenty

$249

Dynavap M+ is typically around $160 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Dynavap M+ edge

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

Plenty

~4.5 minutes

Dynavap M+ has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

Plenty

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+

$89

Plenty

$249

Device Type

Dynavap M+

Portable

Plenty

Desktop

Heating Type

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

Plenty

Hybrid Convection

Heat Up Time

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

Plenty

~4.5 minutes

Temperature Range

Dynavap M+

230°C - 250°C

Plenty

130 - 202°C (266 - 396°F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap M+

~0.1g

Plenty

~1g

Battery Type

Dynavap M+

None

Plenty

N/A

Power Adjustment

Dynavap M+

Manual

Plenty

Adjustable Temperature Dial

Brand

Dynavap M+

DynaVap

Plenty

Storz & Bickel

Country of Manufacture

Dynavap M+

United States (USA)

Plenty

Germany

Choose Dynavap M+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $249).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and analog sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Plenty if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Plenty's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$199.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap M+Plenty
Price (USD) $89$249
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type HybridHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds~4.5 minutes
Temperature Range 230°C - 250°C130 - 202°C (266 - 396°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.1g~1g
Battery Type NoneN/A
Battery Capacity N/A
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AN/A
Charge Time N/A
Power Adjustment ManualAdjustable Temperature Dial
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Body Material Mostly stainless steel & high heat silicone seals
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)Germany
Length 92mm
Power 110V/220V AC
Release Date 20232011
Warranty Lifetime2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap M+ and the Plenty?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Dynavap M+ sits at $89 while the Plenty is $249, a gap of about $160 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap M+ or the Plenty?

Dynavap M+ is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $249 for the Plenty, about $160 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap M+ or the Plenty?

Dynavap M+ reaches session-ready temperature in Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds, while the Plenty takes ~4.5 minutes. That's roughly 250 seconds quicker on the Dynavap M+, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap M+ and the Plenty?

Dynavap M+ uses hybrid heating, while the Plenty uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap M+ or the Plenty hold more flower?

Plenty has the larger chamber at ~1g, versus ~0.1g on the Dynavap M+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the Dynavap M+ or the Plenty better for home versus on-the-go use?

Dynavap M+ is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Plenty is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap M+ or the Plenty?

Dynavap M+ controls heat with manual, while the Plenty uses adjustable temperature dial. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.