Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap M+ vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap M+

Dynavap M+

DynaVap $89

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

Dynavap M+ and PAX FLOW are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap M+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $261 below PAX FLOW. Dynavap M+ has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+ edge

Dynavap M+

$89

PAX FLOW

$350

Dynavap M+ is typically around $261 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Dynavap M+ edge

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Dynavap M+ has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+

$89

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heat Up Time

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Temperature Range

Dynavap M+

230°C - 250°C

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap M+

~0.1g

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Type

Dynavap M+

None

PAX FLOW

Internal

Battery Capacity

Dynavap M+

N/A

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

Dynavap M+

N/A

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Charging

Dynavap M+

N/A

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

Dynavap M+

N/A

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Choose Dynavap M+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $350).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap M+PAX FLOW
Price (USD) $89$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 230°C - 250°C180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.1g0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life N/A~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Body Material Mostly stainless steel & high heat silicone seals
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Length 92mm
Release Date 20232025
Session Style Session
Warranty Lifetime2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap M+ and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Dynavap M+ sits at $89 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $261 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap M+ or the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap M+ is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $261 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap M+ or the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap M+ reaches session-ready temperature in Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 18 seconds quicker on the Dynavap M+, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap M+ and the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap M+ uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap M+ or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus ~0.1g on the Dynavap M+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the Dynavap M+ or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Dynavap M+ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the Dynavap M+ and the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap M+'s spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX FLOW lists ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.