Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap The M 7 XL vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Dynavap The M 7 XL

DynaVap from $100

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

Dynavap The M 7 XL and PAX FLOW are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap The M 7 XL is usually the lower-cost pick at $109, around $241 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

10%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap The M 7 XL edge

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

PAX FLOW

$350

Dynavap The M 7 XL is typically around $241 lower.

Weight

Dynavap The M 7 XL edge

Dynavap The M 7 XL

26g

PAX FLOW

135 grams

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Temperature Range

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap The M 7 XL

0.1g

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Type

Dynavap The M 7 XL

None

PAX FLOW

Internal

Battery Capacity

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Charging

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Dimensions

Dynavap The M 7 XL

108x10x10mm

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Choose Dynavap The M 7 XL if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($109 vs $350).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$100

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap The M 7 XLPAX FLOW
Price (USD) $109$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life N/A~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 108x10x10mm107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 26g135 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Release Date 20242025
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Lifetime2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Dynavap The M 7 XL sits at $109 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $241 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the cheaper option at $109 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $241 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The M 7 XL uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus 0.1g on the Dynavap The M 7 XL. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter unit at 26g, around 109g less than the PAX FLOW at 135 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is more discreet, the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Dynavap The M 7 XL is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The M 7 XL's spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX FLOW lists ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.