Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The H2 vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The H2

DynaVap The H2

DynaVap $99

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The H2 and PAX FLOW are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The H2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $251 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The H2 edge

DynaVap The H2

$99

PAX FLOW

$350

DynaVap The H2 is typically around $251 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The H2

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The H2

$99

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

DynaVap The H2

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Temperature Range

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The H2

0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Type

DynaVap The H2

None

PAX FLOW

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Charging

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Dimensions

DynaVap The H2

~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Choose DynaVap The H2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $350).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Typical price

$99

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The H2PAX FLOW
Price (USD) $99$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life N/A~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions ~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No, airflow is set by the Venturi stemNo
Body Material American Helix glass midsection, titanium Helix tip, stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with American Helix Glass
Release Date 20242025
Session Style On-DemandSession
Tip Weight Just over 3g, DynaVap's lightest titanium tip
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The H2 and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The H2 sits at $99 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $251 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap The H2 is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $251 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The H2 and the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap The H2 uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The H2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The H2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The H2 and the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap The H2's spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX FLOW lists ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX FLOW better for microdosing?

DynaVap The H2 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.