Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs YLLVAPE Angus

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE $169

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and YLLVAPE Angus are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $134 below YLLVAPE Angus. DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $134 lower.

Heat-Up Time

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

YLLVAPE Angus

60-90 seconds

DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

YLLVAPE Angus

Hybrid

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

YLLVAPE Angus

60-90 seconds

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

YLLVAPE Angus

180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

YLLVAPE Angus

0.25g

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

YLLVAPE Angus

2x 18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

DynaVap The G3

N/A

YLLVAPE Angus

7-10 sessions

Charging

DynaVap The G3

N/A

YLLVAPE Angus

USB-C

Dimensions

DynaVap The G3

~75x10mm

YLLVAPE Angus

133x76x31mm

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The G3

Manual

YLLVAPE Angus

Preset - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

DynaVap The G3

Glass

YLLVAPE Angus

Stainless Steel

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $169).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose YLLVAPE Angus if...

  • Your usage leans toward electronic and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer YLLVAPE Angus's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the YLLVAPE Angus balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$169

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3YLLVAPE Angus
Price (USD) $35$169
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch60-90 seconds
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)0.25g
Battery Type None2x 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A
Battery Life N/A7-10 sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions ~75x10mm133x76x31mm
Weight 260g
Power Adjustment ManualPreset - 5 Stages
Chamber Material GlassStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapYLLVAPE
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)Yes
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Bulb Life Up to 2000 hours
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Halogen Bulb
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252021
Session Style On-DemandSession
Temperature Presets 180°C/356°F, 190°C/375°F, 200°C/395°F. 210°C/410°F, 220°C/428°F
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life1 year
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the YLLVAPE Angus?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the YLLVAPE Angus is $169, a gap of about $134 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the YLLVAPE Angus?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $169 for the YLLVAPE Angus, about $134 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The G3 or the YLLVAPE Angus?

DynaVap The G3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch, while the YLLVAPE Angus takes 60-90 seconds. That's roughly 69 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The G3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the YLLVAPE Angus hold more flower?

YLLVAPE Angus has the larger chamber at 0.25g, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap The G3 or the YLLVAPE Angus?

YLLVAPE Angus uses 2x 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap The G3 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The G3 or the YLLVAPE Angus?

DynaVap The G3 controls heat with manual, while the YLLVAPE Angus uses preset - 5 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The G3 and the YLLVAPE Angus?

DynaVap The G3's spec sheet lists N/A; the YLLVAPE Angus lists 7-10 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.