Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and PAX FLOW are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $315 below PAX FLOW. DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

PAX FLOW

$350

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $315 lower.

Heat-Up Time

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

PAX FLOW

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Charging

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $350).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3PAX FLOW
Price (USD) $35$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch30-45 seconds
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life N/A~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions ~75x10mm107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material GlassStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)No
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252025
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life2 years (4 with registration)
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $315 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $315 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap The G3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 32 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The G3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The G3 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX FLOW?

DynaVap The G3's spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX FLOW lists ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.