Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs G Pen Hyer

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and G Pen Hyer are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $115 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

G Pen Hyer

$150

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $115 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

G Pen Hyer

$150

Heating Type

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

Charging

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The G3

Manual

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Chamber Material

DynaVap The G3

Glass

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $150).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Hyer's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3G Pen Hyer
Price (USD) $35$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)~0.5g
Battery Type NoneExternal Battery Pack
Battery Capacity N/A6000mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A2.5 - 3 hours
Dimensions ~75x10mm
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Control - 5 Stage Modular
Chamber Material GlassCeramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252022
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the G Pen Hyer?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the G Pen Hyer is $150, a gap of about $115 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $115 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The G3 and the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Hyer uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Hyer hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap The G3 controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Hyer uses digital control - 5 stage modular. G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.

Is the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Hyer better for microdosing?

DynaVap The G3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.