Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs G Pen Elite II

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
G Pen Elite II

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science from $180

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and G Pen Elite II are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $215 below G Pen Elite II. DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

G Pen Elite II

$250

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $215 lower.

Heat-Up Time

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

G Pen Elite II

~30 seconds

DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

G Pen Elite II

$250

Heating Type

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

G Pen Elite II

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Elite II

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

G Pen Elite II

0.3 - 0.5 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

G Pen Elite II

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Elite II

2100mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Elite II

~1 hour of use

Charging

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Elite II

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Elite II

90 minutes

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Elite II if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily conduction) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward electronic and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Elite II's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$180

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3G Pen Elite II
Price (USD) $35$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (Primarily Conduction)
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch~30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)0.3 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2100mAh
Battery Life N/A~1 hour of use
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A90 minutes
Dimensions ~75x10mm117x30x28mm
Weight 146g
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Control
Chamber Material GlassCeramic
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)Yes
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type High Resolution TFT (LCD)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Mouthpiece Material Zirconia
Release Date 20252022
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life2 years
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the G Pen Elite II?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the G Pen Elite II is $250, a gap of about $215 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $250 for the G Pen Elite II, about $215 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap The G3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch, while the G Pen Elite II takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 24 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The G3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The G3 and the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Elite II hold more flower?

G Pen Elite II has the larger chamber at 0.3 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap The G3 controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Elite II uses digital control. G Pen Elite II gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The G3 and the G Pen Elite II?

DynaVap The G3's spec sheet lists N/A; the G Pen Elite II lists ~1 hour of use. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.