Price (USD)
DynaVap The G3 edgeDynaVap The G3
$35
FENiX Pro
$135
DynaVap The G3 is typically around $100 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
DynaVap The G3
DynaVap $35
FENiX Pro
FENiX $135
DynaVap The G3 and FENiX Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $100 below FENiX Pro. DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
24
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
DynaVap The G3
$35
FENiX Pro
$135
DynaVap The G3 is typically around $100 lower.
DynaVap The G3
~5-7 seconds with a torch
FENiX Pro
~25 seconds
DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
DynaVap The G3
Hybrid
FENiX Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
DynaVap The G3
$35
FENiX Pro
$135
Heating Type
DynaVap The G3
Hybrid
FENiX Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
DynaVap The G3
~5-7 seconds with a torch
FENiX Pro
~25 seconds
Temperature Range
DynaVap The G3
N/A
FENiX Pro
160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F)
Chamber Capacity
DynaVap The G3
0.05g (fixed)
FENiX Pro
0.2 - 0.3 grams
Battery Type
DynaVap The G3
None
FENiX Pro
Internal
Battery Capacity
DynaVap The G3
N/A
FENiX Pro
2300 mAh
Charging
DynaVap The G3
N/A
FENiX Pro
Micro-USB
Charge Time
DynaVap The G3
N/A
FENiX Pro
2 hours
Dimensions
DynaVap The G3
~75x10mm
FENiX Pro
5.2x2.5x8.4cm
Typical price
$35
Sold by Headshop.com
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | DynaVap The G3 | FENiX Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $35 | $135 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~5-7 seconds with a torch | ~25 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 160°C - 221°C (320°F - 430°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.05g (fixed) | 0.2 - 0.3 grams |
| Battery Type | None | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2300 mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | — |
| Charging | N/A | Micro-USB |
| Charge Time | N/A | 2 hours |
| Dimensions | ~75x10mm | 5.2x2.5x8.4cm |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital (precise) |
| Chamber Material | Glass | Stainless Steel |
| Brand | DynaVap | FENiX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes, via the airport (no condenser) | — |
| Body Material | Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | China |
| Display Type | — | OLED |
| Manufacturer | DynaVap LLC | South Reed Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2025 | — |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Session |
| Warranty | 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | None, the unibody is not tapered | — |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the FENiX Pro is $135, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.
DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $135 for the FENiX Pro, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
DynaVap The G3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch, while the FENiX Pro takes ~25 seconds. That's roughly 19 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The G3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid heating, while the FENiX Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
FENiX Pro has the larger chamber at 0.2 - 0.3 grams, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
DynaVap The G3 controls heat with manual, while the FENiX Pro uses digital (precise). FENiX Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
DynaVap The G3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.