Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The BB3 vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap $49

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The BB3 and XVape Vital are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The BB3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $30 below XVape Vital. DynaVap The BB3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3 edge

DynaVap The BB3

$49

XVape Vital

$79

DynaVap The BB3 is typically around $30 lower.

Heat-Up Time

DynaVap The BB3 edge

DynaVap The BB3

~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

DynaVap The BB3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3

$49

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The BB3

~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

DynaVap The BB3

None

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The BB3

Manual

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

DynaVap The BB3

Stainless Steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Choose DynaVap The BB3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $79).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$49

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer XVape Vital's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The BB3XVape Vital
Price (USD) $49$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater~15 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)Up to 0.5g
Battery Type NoneInternal 18650
Battery Capacity N/A2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AMicro USB
Charge Time N/A
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand DynaVapXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Auto Shut Off Yes
Body Material Glass stem with a stainless steel M 7 tip and Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer DynaVap LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212019
Session Style On-DemandSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass covered for shipping damage only1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm taper built inOptional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The BB3 and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap The BB3 runs hybrid while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The BB3 or the XVape Vital?

DynaVap The BB3 is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $79 for the XVape Vital, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The BB3 or the XVape Vital?

DynaVap The BB3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater, while the XVape Vital takes ~15 seconds. That's roughly 9 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The BB3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The BB3 and the XVape Vital?

DynaVap The BB3 uses hybrid heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The BB3 or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The BB3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The BB3 or the XVape Vital?

DynaVap The BB3 controls heat with manual, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Is the DynaVap The BB3 or the XVape Vital better for microdosing?

DynaVap The BB3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.