Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The BB3 vs Linx Eden

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap $49

VS
Linx Eden

Linx Eden

Linx Vapor $100

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The BB3 and Linx Eden are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The BB3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $51 below Linx Eden. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3 edge

DynaVap The BB3

$49

Linx Eden

$100

DynaVap The BB3 is typically around $51 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

Linx Eden

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3

$49

Linx Eden

$100

Heating Type

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

Linx Eden

Convection

Temperature Range

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Linx Eden

360°F - 428°F (182°C - 220°C)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

Linx Eden

0.15g - 0.25g

Battery Type

DynaVap The BB3

None

Linx Eden

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Linx Eden

2500mAh

Charging

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Linx Eden

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Linx Eden

3 - 4 hours

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The BB3

Manual

Linx Eden

4 Preset Modes

Chamber Material

DynaVap The BB3

Stainless Steel

Linx Eden

Quartz

Choose DynaVap The BB3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $100).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$49

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Choose Linx Eden if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Linx Eden's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Linx Eden Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The BB3Linx Eden
Price (USD) $49$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater
Temperature Range N/A360°F - 428°F (182°C - 220°C)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.15g - 0.25g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2500mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A3 - 4 hours
Dimensions 24 x 130mm
Weight 116 grams
Power Adjustment Manual4 Preset Modes
Chamber Material Stainless SteelQuartz
Brand DynaVapLinx Vapor
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass stem with a stainless steel M 7 tip and Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20212019
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass covered for shipping damage only1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm taper built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The BB3 and the Linx Eden?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap The BB3 runs hybrid while Linx Eden runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The BB3 or the Linx Eden?

DynaVap The BB3 is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $100 for the Linx Eden, about $51 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The BB3 and the Linx Eden?

DynaVap The BB3 uses hybrid heating, while the Linx Eden uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The BB3 or the Linx Eden hold more flower?

Linx Eden has the larger chamber at 0.15g - 0.25g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The BB3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The BB3 or the Linx Eden?

DynaVap The BB3 controls heat with manual, while the Linx Eden uses 4 preset modes. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The BB3 or the Linx Eden?

Linx Eden is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The BB3 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Is the DynaVap The BB3 or the Linx Eden better for microdosing?

DynaVap The BB3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.